
Guides
Freelance Magazine Writing Rates: What Should US Magazines Pay?
freelance magazine writing rates across US titles range from online briefs to national features. This guide compares per word and flat fee benchmarks in USD.
What to take away
- Most US consumer magazines pay $0.25 to $2.00 per word, with regional and trade titles on the lower end and national features on the higher end.
- Flat feature fees for print typically run from $250 to $2,500, depending on length, reporting, and exclusivity.
- Separate one-off article fees from recurring column contracts in the same budget.
- Add line items for revision rounds, expenses, kill fees, and rush pay or the rate card understates true cost.
US editors who set freelance magazine writing rates from memory underprice reporting and overprice quick rewrites.
Subscription pricing sets the ceiling for those rates; see magazine subscription pricing. Anchor a contributor budget with ranges, then add what published rate guides leave out.
What the rate range covers
US freelance magazine rates vary by circulation, advertiser base, and assignment type. Editor and freelancer rate reports give illustrative ranges: regional consumer titles pay $0.25 to $0.75 per word, national consumer titles pay $0.75 to $2.00 per word, and trade titles pay $0.50 to $1.25 per word.
Those reports are self-reported and revised from year to year. Treat the figures as typical planning ranges, not audited averages.
Online-only magazines often pay $0.10 to $0.50 per word, though reported features can exceed that. These are benchmarks, not fixed union rates. Use them to test a budget, not set a contract.
Canadian titles are a second market and rarely match US rates. Fees are usually quoted in Canadian dollars, and many publishers pay a flat fee per assigned piece rather than a per word rate. Check the currency and the basis before comparing a Canadian offer with a US benchmark.
The National Writers Union has campaigned for higher floors and publishes freelance magazine writing rate guidance you can use as a reference, not a price list.
Most US regional magazines still pay between 30 and 60 cents per word for reported service pieces. National titles pay more for exclusivity and investigative work.
Line by line: per word and flat fees
Per word works for word-count-driven stories. Flat fees work for fixed scope. The table below gives illustrative US benchmarks for common assignments.
Per Word vs Flat Fee
Per word
- Best for
- Word-count stories
- Budgeting
- Varies with length
- Hides
- Scope creep
- Example
- $1.00 per word
Flat fee
- Best for
- Fixed scope
- Budgeting
- Easier to plan
- Hides
- Per word variance
- Example
- $2,000 per feature
Per word and flat fees
| Assignment type | Illustrative US range (USD) |
|---|---|
| Regional feature, 1,200 words | $360 to $900 |
| National feature, 2,000 words | $1,000 to $4,000 |
| Trade case study, 800 words | $400 to $1,000 |
| Online news brief, 500 words | $50 to $250 |
| Recurring column, monthly | $300 to $1,000 per issue |
Flat fees are easier to budget but hide per word variance. A 2,000 word national feature at $2,000 is $1.00 per word, while an 800 word trade piece at $800 is also $1.00 per word, though reporting burden differs.
Use both per word and flat benchmarks when comparing bids. Typical pay structures for a freelance writer include per word, per piece, and hourly billing, so rate cards should state the basis for every assignment.
Fixed against variable
One-off article fees are variable costs tied to the issue. A recurring column is a fixed commitment for a set term, often 6 or 12 issues. The budget should show them separately, because cutting a column saves money only after the current contract ends. A one-off feature can be cut from the next issue without a contract penalty.
Fixed vs Variable Costs
Fixed
- Example
- Recurring column
- Term
- 6 or 12 issues
- Cutting
- Only after contract
- Cash flow
- Committed monthly
- Budget line
- Separate
Variable
- Example
- One-off feature
- Term
- Single issue
- Cutting
- Can stop next issue
- Cash flow
- Flexible
- Budget line
- Separate
This distinction matters for cash flow. If a magazine signs three monthly columns at $500 each, that is $1,500 per month committed. A single feature budget of $1,500 can stop or shift. Make that split visible in the rate card and in the financial plan.
What published rate guides do not include
Published freelance rate guides list base rates only, rarely covering expenses, revisions beyond two rounds, kill fees, or rush pay. Travel, records fees, database access, and photo permissions fall outside the per word rate.
At $0.50 per word for 1,000 words, the magazine pays $500, but true cost may hit $700 after $200 in reimbursed expenses. Budget for these separately.
True Cost Example
- $0.50per word negotiated rate
- 1,000words commissioned
- $500base payment to writer
- $700true total cost
Before commissioning sensitive stories, editors should pair rate decisions with legal review; see defamation law for magazine editors.
Where budgets leak
Budgets leak in four predictable places. First, revision rounds that exceed the contract scope. Second, kill fees for assigned stories that do not run. Third, late payment penalties or rush surcharges on quick turnarounds. Fourth, expenses authorized verbally but not added to the invoice system. Track each with a line item, not as part of the base rate.
- Add a kill fee clause of 25 to 50 percent.
- Cap revision rounds at two.
- Require written approval for expenses over $50.
Ad revenue assumptions behind rate cards show up in a magazine's media kit; see media kit examples to price ad inventory against editorial spend.







